Share It

Tuesday, March 1, 2011

Guest Blogger - Annie Alvarez


Tell us about your current release


Carly Bright: Sex Games was just released on Valentine’s Day of this year. I’m excited to say that Carly Bright is different from my darker, Hightower Series. Yes, they are both vampire related in a way, but Carly has a witty sense of humor that is constantly getting her into trouble. She’s young, pretty and a WBPA (World Bureau Paranormal Agency) agent. Humor, adventure and sex. Who could have asked for more?


Here’s a little blurb:


Carly Bright was born into a long line of witches, but she abandoned her magical heritage for a promising career as a WBPA - World Bureau Paranormal Agent. Teamed up with a vampire partner, Carly wants to make her mark in the world of paranormal investigators, but when they are attacked in public, things change.
Finding out who tried to kill her is only the beginning of Carly's problems. She has to convince her family that her vampire partner isn't out to kill her. Or is she?

Excerpt:


I slipped my hand under the water. Finding my underactive groin, I cupped and then squeezed myself. A jolt of pleasure radiated through me. I instantly shot a look at the door, making sure I had locked it. Relieved I wouldn’t have any uninvited guests, I sank further into the tub, letting the bubbly water caress my neckline. I squeezed again, feeling another shock of blissful joy shiver through me. I glanced around the bathroom again to make sure no one had snuck in and gently started massaging my protruding bundle. Thinking about Ash quickly rushed a mini orgasm from me.
I felt cheated and started massaging myself again. This time, I made it a point to think about my ex-boyfriend and I soon realized that not only was he a smuck, but just thinking about him made my feeling-good feelings disappear. Frustrated and horny, I allowed myself to think about Ash again. This time, limiting what I thought, trying to extend my next orgasm.
I thought about her long, sleek legs and having them wrapped around my waist. I wondered if kissing a woman would feel different. Then I thought about her perfectly shaped lips pressing against mine as her hand slid over my own, and she finished what I had started. Images of us frolicking naked on a sandy beach flashed in my mind when I realized it was my rapid arm movements that had created the sounds of the splashing water. Oh God! How the hell was I going to explain this? Horney as hell, but no longer interested in pursuing my self-satisfying plans, I drained the tub, dried myself off, used the towel to soak up most of the water from the tile floor, then balled it up, tucking it under my arm.
Copyright © 2011 Annie Alvarez



Who are your books published with?

As of right now, I’m strictly with eXtasy Books (http://www.extasybooks.com/). If you’re curious as to why I’ve stuck with only one publisher, I have an answer for you. The truth is that I like eXtasy. They treat their authors like family and for me, that’s priceless. Not to mention that they are damn good at what they do. :-)


What do you think makes a good story?


Wow! I’ve got a lot of answers for that one question. Let’s see…a good storyline, good character interaction, good sex scenes. Basically, if the story keeps me interested, I like it.
As a reader, I read to escape. I’m looking for a short time to get out of my life and into someone else’s. I want to feel what they feel. I want to sigh in relief or hold my breath with the character. If I find myself doing that with a book, I’m hooked.
As a writer it’s all about working hard to make sure the story is an easy read, enjoyable and addicting. :-)

Plotter or Pantser? Why?


Definitely a panster, LOL. My characters often speak to me and occasionally one of them says something that spirals a plot idea. A scene that they fit perfectly or a situation that so totally describes them that I can’t overlook. That’s when I sit down and write a story around that idea or scene. From there it just all flows naturally. I create a beginning, a middle and an end all based on that one original thought.

Tell us about your family

Oh, boy! Let me start by saying that I love my family, but. Well, we all know how families are. Some of us seemed to have won the lotto when it comes to kooky relatives. LOL. Mine is no different. Sometimes, I swear that I’m the milkman’s daughter, adopted or switched at birth. Compared to my siblings, you wouldn’t know that I’m actually first generation American, born of Cuban parents. My sister and especially, my brother sound as though they just stepped off the flotilla boat. Me? Yeah, not so much. And don’t even get me started on the little quirks that make up my family bonds. OMG! But, yeah, I love them to pieces! Did you hear that little sister? LOL


What book are you reading now?


I just finished reading Vampire Academy by Richelle Mead, and picked up Mercy Blade by Faith Hunter as well as, Blood Visions by Courtney Breazile. My favorite authors are L.K. Hamilton, Kim Harrison, Jocelynn Drake, Douglas Adams, Kathy Reichs, Jeaniene Frost and anyone who can write as quickly as I read. LOL

What songs are most played on your Ipod?

Oh, shoot. I’ve got to pull my Ipod out, hang on a minute… “Bring me to Life” and “My Immortal” - Evanescence. “Rude boy” - Rihanna. “Born this way” and “Bad Romance” - Lady Gaga. “Help I’m alive” - Metric. “Sweet about me” – Gabriella Cilmi. “Broken Road” – Rascal Flats. Yes, I do have diverse tastes in music. :-)


What is your favorite meal?


I Love sushi. Not the wimpy California rolls or the cooked stuff, either. There’s a Sushi Chef here in town that created a crunchy, spicy Tuna roll for us, that is chopstick licking good! Add a little Octopus salad with that and Oh my! I’m getting hungry!

Do you have any suggestions for beginning writers? If so, what are they?

Rule #1: Don’t give up.

Rule #2: Don’t give up.

And rule #3? You guessed it. DON”T GIVE UP!
Seriously? If anyone ever told you that writing was easy, they lied. There is nothing easy about pouring your heart and soul into a story and having a publisher reject it, a reviewer thrash it or a reader not buy it. Keep at it. Keep writing and keep submitting it. Don’t ever give up.

Do you have anything specific that you want to say to your readers?


Yes, I’m so glad you asked. First of all, I want to say thank you to all who have followed my Hightower Clan Series so diligently and yes, I am writing another Hightower story. Secondly, I hope that I don’t disappoint you with Carly Bright. Third, if you like vampires and witches and haven’t read my books, please give them a try. I’ve gotten wonderful reviews back from readers and reviewers. And finally, thank you Amber for inviting to appear in your blog. Perhaps, one day soon, you would return the favor and make an appearance at Naughty Little Vamps?
Annie :0)

9 comments:

  1. Carly Bright: Sex Games sounds like a fun read - I'm looking forward to getting it. :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Carly Bright sounds great, I love the cover too!
    XXOO Kat

    ReplyDelete
  3. I love the cover and I'm looking forward to reading more of your books!

    ReplyDelete
  4. LOL. Love this, and the excerpt!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Dang hot! I agree the cover is great and the except smokin'! Congratulations.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Thanks everyone! Sorry it took so long for me to reply. I've had Internet problems most of the day :0( but I thank each and everyone one of you for coming by and I hope you enjoy Carly. Yes, my Internet provider deserves an Annie style whipping :0)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Thanks for introducing me to a new writer!

    ReplyDelete
  8. You got me at Humor, adventure, and sex!! Congrats!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Thanks, Mia and Linda! All of you are fantastic!

    *whispering* I think all you wonderful people are ranking up there, close to chocolate for me...must bookmark and come back often :0)

    ReplyDelete